Winter Olympic Games of Torino, Italy (2006)

79 Countries 2,494 Athletes 13 Sports 15 Disciplines 84 Events

= Gold
= Silver
= Bronze


Year City Olympics Sport Discipline Event Athlete Nationality Gender Medal Award

Summer & Winter Olympics

City Hosting
Country
Olympic
Event
Year Athletes
Participating
Total
Medals
Athens Greece Summer Olympics 1896 176 64 47 40 151
Paris France Summer Olympics 1900 1,224 178 192 142 512
St. Louis United States Summer Olympics 1904 650 188 159 123 470
London Great Britain Summer Olympics 1908 2,024 311 282 211 804
Stockholm Sweden Summer Olympics 1912 2,424 301 300 284 885
Antwerp Belgium Summer Olympics 1920 2,677 497 446 355 1,298
Chamonix France Winter Olympics 1924 313 10 10 11 31
Paris France Summer Olympics 1924 3,256 301 298 285 884
Amsterdam Netherlands Summer Olympics 1928 3,248 229 239 242 710
Sankt Moritz Switzerland Winter Olympics 1928 461 9 7 10 26
Lake Placid United States Winter Olympics 1932 253 11 11 11 33
Los Angeles United States Summer Olympics 1932 1,921 213 206 196 615
Berlin Germany Summer Olympics 1936 4,484 299 294 282 875
Garmisch-Partenkirche Germany Winter Olympics 1936 668 14 14 14 42
London Great Britain Summer Olympics 1948 4,397 276 270 268 814
Sankt Moritz Switzerland Winter Olympics 1948 668 18 20 18 56
Helsinki Finland Summer Olympics 1952 4,932 300 290 299 889
Oslo Norway Winter Olympics 1952 694 19 19 20 58
Cortina Italy Winter Olympics 1956 821 26 23 23 72
Melbourne Australia Summer Olympics 1956 3,189 298 290 297 885
Rome Italy Summer Olympics 1960 5,351 295 286 301 882
Squaw Valley United States Winter Olympics 1960 665 24 22 23 69
Innsbruck Austria Winter Olympics 1964 1,094 30 35 27 92
Tokyo Japan Summer Olympics 1964 5,137 330 337 343 1,010
Grenoble France Winter Olympics 1968 1,160 32 36 29 97
Mexico City Mexico Summer Olympics 1968 5,558 341 339 351 1,031
Munich West Germany Summer Olympics 1972 7,113 387 386 412 1,185
Sapporo Japan Winter Olympics 1972 1,008 32 32 32 96
Innsbruck Austria Winter Olympics 1976 1,129 34 34 34 102
Montreal Canada Summer Olympics 1976 6,073 429 429 447 1,305
Lake Placid United States Winter Olympics 1980 1,072 35 36 35 106
Moscow Soviet Union Summer Olympics 1980 5,259 460 455 472 1,387
Los Angeles United States Summer Olympics 1984 6,799 483 476 500 1,459
Sarajevo Yugoslavia Winter Olympics 1984 1,273 36 36 36 108
Calgary Canada Winter Olympics 1988 1,427 44 44 44 132
Seoul South Korea Summer Olympics 1988 8,453 506 505 535 1,546
Albertville France Winter Olympics 1992 1,801 55 56 54 165
Barcelona Spain Summer Olympics 1992 9,386 558 551 596 1,705
Lillehammer Norway Winter Olympics 1994 1,738 59 59 59 177
Atlanta United States Summer Olympics 1996 10,342 615 610 634 1,859
Nagano Japan Winter Olympics 1998 2,180 68 67 67 202
Sydney Australia Summer Olympics 2000 10,648 663 667 685 2,015
Salt Lake City United States Winter Olympics 2002 2,399 79 75 77 231
Athens Greece Summer Olympics 2004 10,561 659 660 679 1,998
Torino Italy Winter Olympics 2006 2,494 83 83 83 249
Beijing China Summer Olympics 2008 10,901 669 663 710 2,042
Vancouver Canada Winter Olympics 2010 2,536 85 86 84 255
London Great Britain Summer Olympics 2012 10,519 302 304 355 961
Sochi Russia Winter Olympics 2014 2,749 98 96 98 292
Rio Brazil Summer Olympics 2016 11,178 307 307 363 977
London is the only city to host the Summer Olympics 3 times!

Olympic Medals By Country

CodeCountryTotal
Medals
HUNHungary 4163163601,092
AUTAustria 77156123356
GREGreece 376353153
USAUnited States 2,2721,3541,1994,825
GERGermany 5154615361,512
GBRGreat Britain 5626335501,745
FRAFrance 4305215471,498
AUSAustralia 3143994391,152
DENDenmark 151203162516
SUISwitzerland 126208186520
ZZXIntl Olympic Committee Mixed Teams 23151048
NEDNetherlands 263301367931
BELBelgium 94171156421
INDIndia 1281939186
CANCanada 215272305792
BOHBohemia0167
SWESweden 3983953791,172
NORNorway 301301240842
ESPSpain 102207103412
ITAItaly 5104474321,389
CUBCuba 170131119420
ANZAustrolasia204529
RSASouth Africa 294440113
FINFinland 165172267604
RU1Russian Empire 17917
ESTEstonia 13122247
TCHCzechoslovakia 82148116346
NZLNew Zealand 873971197
BRABrazil 69150189408
JPNJapan 235267326828
LUXLuxembourg 1304
ARGArgentina 728590247
POLPoland 114185241540
PORPortugal 4101933
URUUruguay 4423076
YUGYugoslavia 143177119439
ROURomania 158193288639
HAIHaiti 0178
EGYEgypt 791329
PHIPhilippines 03710
IRLIreland 9111131
CHIChile 392133
LATLatvia 314724
MEXMexico 15245392
TURTurkey 40282795
PANPanama 1023
JAMJamaica 334745125
SRISri Lanka 0202
KORSouth Korea 188219161568
PURPuerto Rico 1269
PERPeru 114015
IRIIran 18212968
TRITrinidad181120
URSSoviet Union 9096806402,229
VENVenezuela 231015
BULBulgaria 54146142342
LIBLebanon 0224
EUAGermany United Team6810092260
ISLIceland 015217
PAKPakistan 424534121
BAHBahamas 119626
BWIBritish West Indies0055
TPEChinese Taipei[5] 3281647
ETHEthiopia 2292253
MARMorocco 651223
GHAGhana 011516
IRQIraq 0011
SINSingapore1427
TUNTunisia 33713
KENKenya 344130105
NGRNigeria 19382885
GDREast Germany 360306254920
FRGWest Germany 152180190522
UGAUganda 2327
CMRCameroon 201122
MGLMongolia 2101426
PRKNorth Korea 16163567
COLColombia 581427
NIGNiger 0112
THAThailand 981330
BERBermuda 0011
TANTanzania 0202
GUYGuyana 0011
ZIMZimbabwe 184123
CHNChina 310319262891
CIVIvory Coast 1113
ZAMZambia 0112
DOMDominican Republic 3227
ALGAlgeria 54817
SYRSyria 1113
SURSuriname 1012
CRCCosta Rica 1124
INAIndonesia 10171340
SENSenegal 0101
DJIDjibouti 0011
AHONetherlands Antilles0101
ISVVirgin Islands 0101
EUNIntl Olympic Committee Unified Team1007174245
NAMNamibia 0404
QATQatar 0145
LTULithuania 664658
MASMalaysia 08513
CROCroatia 434123107
ISRIsrael 1179
SLOSlovenia 8132344
IOPIndependent Olympic Participants0123
RUSRussia 284290326900
UKRUkraine 424995186
ECUEcuador 1102
BDIBurundi 1102
MOZMozambique 1012
CZECzech Republic 22323286
BLRBelarus 233867128
TGATonga 0101
KAZKazakhstan 20253176
UZBUzbekistan 1071734
SVKSlovakia 14161242
MDAMoldova 0369
GEOGeorgia 861832
HKGHong Kong 1214
ARMArmenia 25916
AZEAzerbaijan 7122544
BARBarbados 0011
KSASaudi Arabia 0123
KGZKyrgyzstan 0123
KUWKuwait 0022
VIEVietnam 1304
MKDMacedonia 0011
SCGSerbia and Montenegro 014014
ERIEritrea 0011
PARParaguay 017017
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 1012
SRBSerbia 361827
SUDSudan 0101
MRIMauritius 0011
TOGTogo 0011
TJKTajikistan 1124
AFGAfghanistan 0022
GRNGrenada 1102
TTOTrinidad and Tobago 1135
BOTBotswana 0101
GUAGuatemala 0101
BRNBahrain 1113
MNEMontenegro 0101
CYPCyprus 0101
GABGabon 0101
KOSKosovo 1001
FIJFiji 1001
IOAIndividual Olympic Athletes1012
JORJordan 1001
LIELiechtenstein 2259
This is a complete tally of medals won since the 1896 Summer Olympics and 1924 Winter Olympics.
= Gold
= Silver
= Bronze


Year City Olympics Sport Discipline Event Athlete Nationality Gender Medal Award

Olympic Medals By Athlete

Athlete "Team" corresponds to sports with more than one participant.

Country Athlete Date
Min
Date
Max
Total
Medals

Olympic Medals By Sport

Sport Countries Athletes Date
Min
Date
Max
Total
Medals
Aquatics 58 2,454 1896 2016 1,383 1,348 1,332 4,063
Archery 22 206 1900 2016 126 113 90 329
Athletics 99 2,632 1896 2012 1,198 1,207 1,186 3,591
Badminton 11 113 1992 2016 48 48 54 150
Baseball 6 296 1992 2008 111 112 112 335
Basketball 21 768 1936 2016 322 316 314 952
Basque Pelota 2 4 1900 1900 2 2 0 4
Biathlon 23 109 1968 2014 72 73 71 216
Bobsleigh 15 15 1932 2014 43 41 43 127
Boxing 79 873 1904 2016 252 252 442 946
Canoeing 46 686 1936 2016 365 365 366 1,096
Cricket 2 24 1900 1900 12 12 0 24
Croquet 2 8 1900 1904 5 3 3 11
Curling 9 9 1998 2014 10 10 10 30
Cycling 44 829 1896 2016 381 378 374 1,133
Diving 10 31 2012 2016 16 16 16 48
Equestrianism 32 597 1900 2016 317 310 303 930
Fencing 35 911 1896 2016 550 540 517 1,607
Figure Skating 25 122 1924 2014 79 78 78 235
Football 35 1,270 1900 2016 471 453 475 1,399
Golf 7 33 1900 2016 15 15 6 36
Gymnastics 38 1,415 1896 2016 825 761 736 2,322
Handball 24 734 1936 2016 296 304 298 898
Hockey 21 1,120 1908 2016 467 460 440 1,367
Ice Hockey 7 7 1998 2014 10 10 10 30
Jeu de paume 2 3 1908 1908 1 1 1 3
Judo 55 452 1964 2016 137 136 274 547
Lacrosse 3 59 1904 1908 28 31 0 59
Luge 9 57 1964 2014 29 29 29 87
Nordic Combined 14 37 1956 2014 22 21 20 63
Pentathlon 23 131 1912 2016 62 62 62 186
Polo 6 62 1900 1936 22 27 17 66
Rackets 1 7 1908 1908 3 3 4 10
Rowing 44 2,095 1900 2016 872 871 870 2,613
Rugby 11 187 1900 2016 80 93 25 198
Sailing 45 948 1900 2016 416 376 329 1,121
Shooting 68 792 1896 2016 399 401 395 1,195
Skating 18 92 1908 2014 57 57 57 171
Skeleton 8 21 2002 2014 8 8 8 24
Ski Jumping 13 69 1956 2014 38 39 37 114
Skiing 33 554 1924 2014 335 334 332 1,001
Snowboarding 18 75 1998 2014 30 30 30 90
Softball 4 121 1996 2008 60 60 60 180
Speed Skating 22 267 1924 2014 176 179 172 527
Table Tennis 12 85 1988 2016 46 46 52 144
Taekwondo 38 129 2000 2016 40 40 64 144
Tennis 39 214 1896 2016 95 93 117 305
Track & Field 42 126 2016 2016 46 46 46 138
Triathlon 13 27 2000 2016 10 10 10 30
Tug of War 7 84 1900 1920 36 36 22 94
Volleyball 27 736 1964 2016 312 311 311 934
Weightlifting 64 515 1896 2016 215 211 212 638
Wrestling 62 1,059 1896 2016 409 411 464 1,284

Olympic Medals By Sport Discipline

SportDisciplineCountriesDate
Min
Date
Max
Total
Medals
AquaticsSwimming55189620168998818592,639
AthleticsAthletics99189620121,1981,2071,1863,591
CyclingCycling Road2718962016107106102315
CyclingCycling Track3618962016242240240722
FencingFencing35189620165505405171,607
GymnasticsArtistic Gymnastics37189620167667026772,145
ShootingShooting68189620163994013951,195
TennisTennis39189620169593117305
WeightliftingWeightlifting6418962016215211212638
WrestlingWrestling Greco-roman4618962008180182187549
AquaticsWater Polo2019002016303293296892
ArcheryArchery221900201612611390329
Basque PelotaBasque Pelota2190019002204
CricketCricket2190019001212024
CroquetCroquet1190019004228
EquestrianismJumping2519002008109101102312
FootballFootball35190020164714534751,399
GolfGolf7190020161515636
PoloPolo61900193622271766
RowingRowing44190020168728718702,613
RugbyRugby619001924789123192
SailingSailing45190020164163763291,121
Tug of WarTug Of War71900192036362294
AquaticsDiving2119042016134134136404
BoxingBoxing7919042016252252442946
LacrosseLacrosse3190419082831059
CroquetRoque1190419041113
WrestlingWrestling Freestyle4919042008193193205591
HockeyHockey21190820164594494321,340
Jeu de paumeJeu De Paume2190819081113
RacketsRackets11908190833410
SkatingFigure Skating2619082014888787262
AquaticsWater Motorsport2190819085005
EquestrianismDressage1619122008848784255
EquestrianismEventing2019122008106106101313
PentathlonModern Pentathlon2319122016626262186
EquestrianismVaulting31920192064414
HockeyIce Hockey81920201418211857
BasketballBasketball2119362016322316314952
CanoeingCanoe / Kayak F3719362008304304304912
HandballHandball2419362016296304298898
JudoJudo5519642016137136274547
VolleyballVolleyball2119642016292291291874
CanoeingCanoe / Kayak S161972200830303090
AquaticsSynchronized Swimming719842012545253159
GymnasticsRhythmic Gymnastics1319842016353535105
Table TennisTable Tennis1219882016464652144
BadmintonBadminton1119922016484854150
BaseballBaseball619922008111112112335
CyclingMountain Bike121996200888824
SoftballSoftball419962008606060180
VolleyballBeach Volleyball111996201620202060
GymnasticsTrampoline92000201610101030
TaekwondoTaekwondo3820002016404064144
TriathlonTriathlon132000201610101030
CyclingBmx3200820082226
CanoeingCanoeing192012201216161648
CyclingCycling182012201218181854
DivingDiving2119042016134134136404
EquestrianismEquestrianism82012201266618
GymnasticsGymnastics142012201214141442
WrestlingWrestling3720122016363672144
CanoeingCanoe Slalom92016201644412
CanoeingCanoe Sprint182016201611111234
CyclingCycling Bmx4201620162226
CyclingCycling Mountain Bike6201620162226
EquestrianismEquestrian72016201666618
AquaticsMarathon Swimming5201620162226
RugbyRugby Sevens6201620162226
AquaticsSynchronised Swimming3201620162226
Track & FieldTrack & Field4220162016464646138
SkiingCross Country Skiing2119242014158156157471
Figure SkatingFigure Skating2619082014888787262
SnowboardingSnowboarding181998201430303090
BobsleighBobsleigh1519322014434143127
SkiingAlpine Skiing2419362014143144141428
SkatingShort Track Speed Skating1319922014484848144
SkiingFreestyle Skiing1719922014343434102
LugeLuge91964201429292987
Speed SkatingSpeed Skating2219242014176179172527
BiathlonBiathlon2319682014727371216
Ski JumpingSki Jumping1319642014373836111
Nordic CombinedNordic Combined121988201420202060
Ice HockeyIce Hockey81920201418211857
SkeletonSkeleton82002201488824
CurlingCurling91998201410101030
Nordic CombinedMen's Individual3195619562103
Ski JumpingMen's Normal Hill2195619561113
ads by ondapc.com